Competitive Tryouts - Updated Schedule September 17.

 

We are pleased to announce the tryout schedule for NBBA's 2017-18 Provincial and Regional teams.

 Please be sure to review the following important notes related to tryouts: 

  • A player MUST be registered for the tryout and have paid the $25 tryout fee in order to attend the tryouts. (Register Now)
  • This year players trying out for a provincial competitive team will attend the tryout based on their year of birth (eg. Minor Atom Boys - year of birth is 2007).
  • Players should arrive 15 minutes prior to their scheduled tryout time to check in and receive a number written on their leg so that coaches may easily identify them during the tryout.
  • Each player must bring a ball, water and come dressed to play (shorts, t-shirt, indoor shoes).
  • Players competing for a spot on a competitive team will be evaluated on shooting skills, passing, dribbling and ball handling, rebounding, endurance, attitude, coach-ability, intensity, etc.  
  • Based on the evaluation of the above criteria, the Head Coach will select their 10 to 12 players. 
  • Players must attend all tryouts until they are released.
  • The selection process can commence after the first, second, or third tryout dates and is usually based on the number of players trying out.
  • Have fun!

Players not selected for a provincial or regional competitive team will be released to the Recreational Program (if they have registered to secure their spot) and attend the sort-outs. 

Questions related to competitive tryouts may be directed to Kelly Milne, VP Competitive, by email

*Please note that the tryout schedule is subject to change. Registrants will be notified by email of any changes and updates will also be reflected on this page.

All school addresses are at the end of the document if not otherwise noted.

 

Minor Provincial Atom Boys (2007) and Major Provincial Atom Boys (2006)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

9:00am to 10:15am – Redeemer

September 16, 2017

9:00am to 10:15 – Longfields Davidson Gym A/B

September 20, 2017

6:00pm to 7:15pm – ACES

 

Minor Provincial Atom Girls (2007)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

11:30am to 12:45pm – Redeemer

September 16, 2017

9:00am to 10:15am – Longfields Davidson Gym C/D

September 18, 2017

6:00pm to 7:15pm – Berrrigan

 

Major Provincial Atom Girls (2006)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

12:45pm to 2:00pm – Redeemer

September 16, 2017

10:15am to 11:30am – Longfields Davidson C/D

September 19, 2017

6:00pm to 7:30pm – MT (wood)

 

Minor Provincial Bantam Boys (2005)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

2:00pm to 3:15pm - Redeemer

September 16, 2017

11:30am to 12:45pm – Longfields Davidson A/B

September 17, 2017

4:30pm to 5:45pm – John McCrae

 

Major Provincial Bantam Boys (2004)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

3:15pm to 4:30pm - Redeemer

September 16, 2017

12:45pm to 2:00pm – Longfields Davidson A/B

September 17, 2017

2:00pm to 3:15pm – John McCrae

 

Major Regional Bantam Boys (2004 and 2005)

Date

Time

September 19, 2017

6:00pm to 8:00pm – ACES

September 20, 2017

8:00pm to 9:30pm – Longfields Davidson Gym C/D

September 27, 2017

6:00pm to 8:00pm – ACES 

 

Minor Provincial Bantam Girls (2005)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

4:30pm to 5:45pm - Redeemer

September 16, 2017

11:30am to 12:45pm – Longfields Davidson C/D

September 17, 2017

3:15pm to 4:30pm – John McCrae

 

Major Provincial Bantam Girls (2004)

Date

Time

September 13, 2017

8:00pm to 9:30pm - OCS

September 16, 2017

12:45pm to 2:00pm – Longfields Davidson C/D

September 17, 2017

12:45pm to 2:00pm – John McCrae

 

Major Regional Bantam Girls (2004 and 2005)

Date

Time

September 19, 2017

8:00pm to 9:30pm – ACES

September 20, 2017

8:00pm to 9:30pm – Berrigan

September 25, 2017

6:00pm to 8:00pm - Berrigan

 

Minor Provincial Midget Boys (2003)

Date

Time

September 16, 2017

2:00pm to 3:15pm – Longfields Davidson A/B

September 17, 2017

10:15am to 11:30am – John McCrae

September 19, 2017

8:00pm to 10:00pm – Mother Teresa (wood floor)

 

Major Provincial Midget Boys (2002)

Date

Time

September 10, 2017

2:30pm to 3:45pm - Redeemer

September 16, 2017

3:15pm to 4:30pm – Longfields Davidson A/B

September 17, 2017

11:30am to 12:45pm – John McCrae

 

Major Regional Midget Boys (2002 and 2003)

Date

Time

September 20, 2017

8:30pm to 10:00pm – Merivale

September 21, 2017

6:00pm to 8:00pm – John McCrae

September 25, 2017

8:00pm to 10:00pm - ACES

 

Minor Provincial Midget Girls (2003)

Date

Time

September 16, 2017

2:00pm to 3:15pm – Longfields Davidson C/D

September 18, 2017

7:15pm to 8:30pm – Mother Teresa (wood)

September 19, 2017

6:00pm to 8:00pm - Cedarview

 

Major Provincial Midget Girls (2002)

Date

Time

September 16, 2017

3:15pm to 4:30pm – Longfields Davidson C/D

September 18, 2017

6:00pm to 7:15pm – Mother Teresa (wood)

 

Major Regional Midget Girls (2002 and 2003)

Date

Time

September 19, 2017

8:00pm to 10:00pm - Berrigan

September 20, 2017

7:00pm to 8:30pm – Merivale

September 25, 2017

8:00pm to 10:00pm – Half Moon Bay

 

U17 Provincial Junior Boys (2001)

Date

Time

September 9, 2017

10:15am to 11:30am – Redeemer

September 13, 2017

6:00pm to 8:00pm - OCS

September 19, 2017

7:15pm to 8:30pm – Farley Mowatt

 

U19 Provincial Junior Boys (1999, 2000, 2001)

Date

Time

September 19, 2017

8:30pm to 9:45pm – Farley Mowatt

September 20, 2017

8:00pm to 9:30pm – Sir Winston

September 22, 2017

6:00pm to 7:15pm – Longfields Davidson C/D

 

U17 Provincial Junior Girls (2001) and U19 Provincial Junior Girls (1999, 2000, 2001)

Please note: The Nepean Blue Devils will field a U19 girls competitive team, and a U17 team if there are enough players. With two teams, players born in 2001 could choose which team to try out for.

Date

Time

September 17, 2017

9:00am to 10:15am – John McCrae

September 18, 2017

8:30pm to 9:45pm – Mother Teresa (wood)

September 20, 2017

8:30pm to 9:45pm - ACES

 

Tryout sessions for Nepean Blue Devils 2017-18 competitive teams will be held at the following schools: