2018-19 Competitive Team Try-Outs - UPDATED SEPT. 18

 

We are pleased to announce the tryout schedule for NBBA's 2018-19 Competitive Teams.

 Please be sure to review the following important notes related to tryouts: 

  • A player MUST be registered for the tryout and have paid the $25 tryout fee in order to attend the tryouts. 
  • Players trying out for a competitive team will attend the tryout based on their year of birth (eg. Minor Atom Boys - year of birth is 2008).
  • Players should arrive 15 minutes prior to their scheduled tryout time to check in and receive a number written on their leg so that coaches may easily identify them during the tryout.
  • Each player must bring a ball, water and come dressed to play (shorts, t-shirt, indoor shoes).
  • Players competing for a spot on a competitive team will be evaluated on shooting skills, passing, dribbling and ball handling, rebounding, endurance, attitude, coach-ability, intensity, etc.  
  • Based on the evaluation of the above criteria, the Head Coach will select their 10 to 12 players. 
  • Players must attend all tryouts until they are released.
  • The selection process can commence after the first, second, or third tryout dates and is usually based on the number of players trying out.
  • Have fun!

Players not selected for a competitive team will be released to the Recreational Program (if they have registered to secure their spot) and attend the sort-outs. 

Questions related to competitive tryouts may be directed to Dragana Kobal, VP Competitive, by email

*Please note that the tryout schedule is subject to change. Registrants will be notified by email of any changes and updates will also be reflected on this page.

 

All school addresses are at the end of the document if not otherwise noted.

 

First Tryout

     

Age Group

Date

Time

Location

Minor Atom Boys/Major Atom Boys

15-Sep-18

10:00 AM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (A/B)

Minor Bantam Girls

15-Sep-18

12:30 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (A/B)

Major Bantam Girls

15-Sep-18

2:00 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (A/B)

Minor Bantam Boys

15-Sep-18

3:30 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (A/B)

Major Bantam Boys

15-Sep-18

4:30 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (A/B)

       

Minor Atom Girls

15-Sep-18

9:00 AM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

Major Atom Girls

15-Sep-18

10:30 AM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

Minor Midget Boys

15-Sep-18

12:30 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

Major Midget Boys

15-Sep-18

2:00 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

Minor Midget Girls

15-Sep-18

3:30 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

Junior/Juvenile Boys

15-Sep-18

4:30 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

       

Major Midget Girls

16-Sep-18

3:15 PM

John McCrae Secondary School

Junior / Juvenile Girls

16-Sep-18

4:30 PM

John McCrae Secondary School

       

Second Tryout

     

Age Group

Date

Time

Location

Minor Atom Boys/Major Atom Boys

17-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Mother Teresa High School

Minor Atom Girls

17-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Half Moon Bay Public School

Major Atom Girls

18-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

Minor Bantam Boys

17-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

Major Bantam Boys

17-Sep-18

7:15 PM

Half Moon Bay Public School

Minor Bantam Girls

18-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Mother Teresa High School

Major Bantam Girls

18-Sep-18

7:30 PM

Mother Teresa High School

       

Minor Midget Boys

17-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

Major Midget Boys

17-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Mother Teresa High School

Minor Midget Girls

18-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

Major Midget Girls

18-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

Junior/Juvenile Boys

18-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Berrigan Public School

Junior / Juvenile Girls

19-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School (C/D)

       

Third Team Tryouts (First team (if necessary) / Second Teams)

Age Group

Date

Time

Location

Minor Atom Boys/Major Atom Boys

18-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Farley Mowat Public School

Minor Atom Girls

18-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Frank Ryan Intermediate School

Major Atom Girls

19-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Chapman Mills Public School

Minor Bantam Boys / Major Bantam Boys

18-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Cedarview Middle School

Major Bantam Girls / Minor Bantam Girls

19-Sep-18

6:00 PM

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

       

Minor Midget Boys / Major Midget Boys

19-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Berrigan Public School

Minor Midget Girls / Major Midget Girls

19-Sep-18

7:30 PM

Chapman Mills Public School

Juvenile Boys

20-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Half Moon Bay Public School

 

 

 

 

       

Fourth Team Tryouts (Second Teams only)

 

Minor Bantam Boys / Major Bantam Boys

19-Sep-18

7:30 PM

Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

Minor Bantam Girls / Major Bantam Girls

20-Sep-18

6:30 PM

Cedarview Middle School

Minor Midget Boys / Major Midget Boys

20-Sep-18

6:30 PM

Half Moon Bay Public School

Minor Midget Girls / Major Midget Girls

20-Sep-18

8:00 PM

Berrigan Elementary School

       

 

Tryout sessions for Nepean Blue Devils 2017-18 competitive teams will be held at the following schools: